HIPAA Notice

Abiliquest, INC.

Notice of Privacy Practices

Effective Date: 14 June, 2023

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW YOUR MEDICAL INFORMATION MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

This Notice of Privacy Practices is mandated by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA"). It describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information to carry out treatment, payment, or health care operations and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. "Protected health information" is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition; related health care services; or related to the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to you.

We are required to abide by the terms of this Notice of Privacy Practices. We may change the terms of our notice at any time. Any such new notice will be effective for all protected health information that we maintain at that time. Upon your request, you may obtain any revised Notice of Privacy Practices by contacting us and requesting a copy to be sent to you in the mail or asking for one at the time of your next visit.

Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION BASED UPON YOUR WRITTEN CONSENT

Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by Abiliquest, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, "Abiliquest") and others outside Abiliquest that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you. Your protected health information may also be used and disclosed as necessary to pay health care bills and to otherwise support the operation of Abiliquest.

Set forth below are examples of the types of uses and disclosures of your protected health information that Abiliquest is permitted to make. These examples are not meant to be exhaustive but rather to describe the types of uses and disclosures that may be made by Abiliquest:

Payment: Your protected health information may be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services. For example, obtaining approval for a hospital stay may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed by our health plan to obtain approval for the hospital admission.

Healthcare Operations: We may use or disclose, as needed, your protected health information to support the normal business activities of Abiliquest. Examples of these activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review activities, training, licensing, and conducting or arranging for other business activities.

We may need to share your protected health information with certain of our "business associates" or other third parties that perform various activities (e.g., billing, coordinating care, transcribing records) for Abiliquest. Whenever an arrangement between Abiliquest and a business associate involves the use or disclosure of your protected health information, we will have in place the legally required safeguards to protect the privacy of your health information.

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION BASED UPON YOUR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION

Other uses and disclosures of your protected health information will be made only with your written authorization, unless otherwise permitted or required by law as described below. You may revoke your authorization at any time, in writing, except to the extent that Abiliquest has taken action in reliance on the use or disclosure indicated in the authorization.

OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES THAT MAY BE MADE AND TO WHICH YOU MAY AGREE OR OBJECT

In the circumstances listed below, you may agree or object to the use or disclosure of the protected health information in the following manner

Last Updated: 14 June, 2023